List of Addresses of all District Differently Abled Welfare Offices in Tamil Nadu

 

Click here to view pdf version  
(Press Shift+Ctrl+V keys together to hear the voice version of the pdf)

District Differently Abled Welfare Officers

Schools for Visually Impaired Children

Schools for Hearing  Impaired Children

Schools for Mentally Retarded Children

Schools for Orthopaedically Differently Abled

Government Rehabilitation Homes

Adult Mentally Retarded Women’s Home with Vocational Training Centres

Implementing NGOs- Early Intervention Centre for Hearing Impaired

Early Intervention Centre  for the Mentally Retarded

List of Addresses of all District Differently Abled Welfare Offices in Tamil Nadu

S. No.

Address

STD code

Office Phone No./ Email ID

1

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Forest Office Building,
D.M.S Compound, Chennai 600 006.

044

24315758

ddawochn@gmail.com

2

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
G.S.T Road ( Near Court),
Kancheepuram District,
at Chengalpattu 603 001.

044

27431853

ddawokpm@gmail.com

3

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collectorate Complex,
Thiruvallur.

044

27662985

ddawotlr@gmail.com

4

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
District Panchayat Office Complex,
Perumalsamy Building (Ground Floor)
Officer’s Line (Opp to Muslim School,
Vellore.

0416

2222737

 

ddawovlr@gmail.com

5

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collector’s Office Complex,
Ground Floor, Collector Nagar,
Thiruvannamalai 606 604.

04175

294635

ddawotvm@gmail.com

6

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
37 Ramadoss Road, Pudupalayam,
Cuddalore 607 001.

04142

294415

ddawocud@gmail.com

7

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collector’s Office Complex, Villupuram.

04146

225543

ddawovpm@gmail.com

8

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collector’s Office Complex Dharmapuri.

 

04342

263510

ddawodpi@gmail.com

9

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
146, Venkatesapuram Extension, Kumarasamypatty,
Salem 636 007.

0427

2415242

ddawoslm@gmail.com

10

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collector Office Complex,
Room No.6,7,8 (Ground Floor)
Siluvampatti Post, Nallipalayam,
Namakkal 637 003.

04286

280019

ddawonmk@gmail.com

11

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collectorate Campus,
Erode 638 011.

0424

2258986

ddawoerd@gmail.com

12

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collector Office Complex,
Coimbatore 641 018.

0422

2380382

ddawocbe@gmail.com

13

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
29, Club Road, Ooty,
The Nilgiris District at
Udhagamandalam.

0423

2440725

ddawonlg@gmail.com

14

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
M.C. Road, Near Membalam,
Thanjavur 613 001.

04362

236791

ddawotnj@gmail.com

15

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collectorate Complex (Ground Floor)
Palpannaicherry (South),
Nagapattinam 611 002.

04365

253041

ddawongp@gmail.com

16

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
102, Dhanam Complex, Guru Dekshinamurthy Nagar,
Collector Office Complex,
Tiruvarur.

04366

221397

ddawotvr@gmail.com

17

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
1/1 Block 1. Ward J,
Backside of the District Judicial Court,
Near Sub Treasury Office, Contonment,
Trichy 620 001.

0431

2412590

ddawotry@gmail.com

18

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collector Office Complex,
Thanthonimalai Post,  Karur-639 002.

04324

257130

ddawokar@gmail.com

19

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Perambalur Collectorate Campus,
Perambalur. – 621 212

04328

225474

ddawopmb@gmail.com

20

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Near M.L.A Office,
Pudukottai.

04322

223678

ddawopdk@gmail.com

21

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Subramanyapuram,
Villapuram Post, Housing Unit,
Madurai-11.

0452

2679695

ddawomdu@gmail.com

22

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collectorate Complex, Theni -625 531

04546

252085

ddawothn@gmail.com

23

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Room No.4, Collectorate Campus,
Dindigul.

0451

2460099

ddawodgl@gmail.com

24

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collectorate Complex, Pattinamkathan,
Ramanathapuram

04567

231410

ddawormd@gmail.com

25

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collector Office Complex,
Maruthupandi Nagar, Sivagangai-623 560

04575

242025

ddawosvg@gmail.com

 

26

 

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collector Office Complex,
VIrudhunagar.

 

04562

 

252068

ddawovnr@gmail.com

27

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
‘B’ collectorate Campus, Kokkirakulam
Palayamcottai,
Thirunelveli 627 009.

0462

2500157

ddawotnv@gmail.com

28

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collector Office Campus, Korampallam,
Tuticorin-1.

0461

2340626

ddawotut@gmail.com

29

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collectorate Office Campus,
Kanyakumari District,
at Nagercoil-629 001.

04652

279411

ddawokkm@gmail.com

30

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collectorate Complex IInd Floor,
D.Wing,  Krishnagiri.

04343

235591

ddawokgi@gmail.com

31

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Office of the  Revenue Divisional Officer
Ariyalur

 

ddawoari@gmail.com

32

District Differently Abled Welfare Officer, District Differently Abled Welfare Office,
Collectorate Office Campus
Tirupur

 

ddawotup@gmail.com

Schools for Visually Impaired Children

List of Government Schools for the Visually Impaired persons in Tamilnadu

1.

Government Higher Secondary School for the Blind,
Karaiyan Chavadi, Poonamallee, Chennai-56.

 

2.

Government School for the Blind,
Nellikuppam Salai, Semmandalam,
Cuddalore-1.

 

3.

 

Government School for the Blind,
No.9, Railway Station Road,
Dharmapuri.

 

4.

 

Government School for the Blind,
Bungalow Street, Sevvaipettai, Salem-636 602.

 

5.

 

Government School for the Blind,
Uriyampalayam, Kondamuthur, Coimbatore District – 641 109.

 

6.

 

Government High  School for the Blind,
Mempalam, Thanjavur-1.

 

7.

 

Government Higher Secondary school for the Blind Girls,
Puthur, Trichy-17.

 

8.

 

Government School for the Blind,
42, Dheeran Sathyamoorthy Salai, Pudukkottai.

 

9

 

Government School for the Blind,
No.572, K.K. Nagar, Madurai-20.

 

10.

 

Government School for the Blind,
Sivagangai.

Aided Schools for Visually Impaired :

1.

Little Flower Convent Higher Secondary School for the Blind,
G.N. Chetty Road, Cathedral Garden Salai,
Chennai-6.

 

2.

 

St. Louis Higher Secondary School for the Blind,
Canal Bank Road, Adyar,
Chennai-600 020.

 

3.

 

School for the Blind,
Fort Round Road, Vellore.

 

4.

 

Amalarakini School for the Blind,
Soosai Nagar, Tiruvannamalai-632 326.

 

5.

 

I.E.L.C. School for the Blind,
Bargur, Dharmapuri District.

 

6.

 

Annai JKK Sampoorani Ammal Blind School,
Ethirmedu, Komarapalayam,
Namakkal District.

 

7.

 

St. Joseph School for the Blind,
Paravai, Madurai District.

 

8.

 

T.E.L.C. School for the Blind,
Thiruppathur,
Sivagangai-209.

 

9.

 

School for the Blind,
Palayamkottai, Tirunelveli District.

 

10.

 

Lusia School for the Blind and Ortho,
Lucia Nagar, Melavettan Post,
Tuticorin-2.

 

11.

 

C.S.I. School for the Blind,
Ironypuram,
Kanyakumari District.

Recognised, Unaided Schools for Visually Impaired:

 

1.

Sivakamu Ammal School for the Visually Handicapped,
138, Bazaar Street,
Chidambaram, Cuddalore District.

 

2.

 

Helen Keller Service Centre for the Blind and
Handicapped Trust,
No.57, Sanjeevarayan Koil Street,
Cuddalore District.

 

3.

 

St. Joseph Special School for the Blind,
Sokathur Cross Road, Nazereth,
Dharmapuri District.

 

4.

 

Indian Association for the Blind,
Higher Secondary School for the Blind,
Sundarajanpatti,
Madurai District.

 

5.

 

Sri Sri Sri Balagangadhara Natha Swamiji
School for the Blind,
Kermily Road, Cumbum-625 516
Theni District.

 Schools for Hearing Impaired Children

 List of Government Schools for Hearing Impaired  in Tamil Nadu

S.No.

Name of the School

 

1.

 

Government Middle  School for the Deaf,
1/220, Natarajan Street, Lakshmi Nagar, Muduchur, Mannivakkam P.O, Chennai-45.

 

2.

 

Government High School for the Deaf,
Sadavaram, Orikkai P.O.,
Chinna Kanchipuram,
Kanchipuram District.

 

3.

 

Government Middle School for the Deaf,
24, Municipal Marriage Hall, Venugopalapuram Main Street, Manjakkuppam,
Cuddalore-607 001.

 

4.

 

Government Higher Secondary School for the Deaf,
Near Collector Office, Dharmapuri-636 705.

 

5.

 

Government High School for the Deaf,
24/9, Srinivasa Colony Junction,
Chithanoor, Salem-636 605.

 

6.

 

Government High School for the Deaf,
Suriyampalayam,
R.N.Pudur Post, Erode-658 005.

 

7.

 

Government School for the Deaf,
Railway Road, Karaikudi, Sivagangai District.

 

8.

 

Government High School for the Deaf,
No.77, Garden Street, Udhagamandalam,
The Nilgiris-643 001.

 

9.

 

Government Higher Secondary School for the Deaf,
Membalam, Thanjavur-1.

 

10.

 

Government School for the Deaf,
East Third Street,
No.T.S.No.4421,22, Pudukkottai.

 

11.

 

Government High School for the Deaf,
Sulakkarai, Virudhunagar .626 003.


Aided Schools for the Hearing Impaired:

1.

Little Flower Convent Higher Secondary School for the Deaf,
127, G.N. Chetty Road,
Cathedral Garden Salai,
Chennai-6.

 

2.

 

St. Louis Higher Secondary School for the Deaf,
Canal Bank Road, Adyar,
Chennai-20.

 

3.

 

CSI School for the Deaf,
160, Santhome High Road, Mylapore,
Chennai-4.

 

4.

 

Balavidyalaya School for the Young Deaf Children,
141, Cross Street, Shastri Nagar,
Adyar, Chennai-20.

 

5.

 

Dr. MGR School for the Deaf,
MGR Garden, Ramavaram,
Chennai-89.

 

6.

 

Mary Clubwala Jadhav School for the Deaf,
Anna Nagar West,
Chennai-102.

 

7.

 

Prabavathi Jayaprakash Seva Kendra
School for the Deaf,
Nandhivaram, Guduvancheri,
Kanchipuram District.

 

8.

 

IELC School for the Deaf,
Ambur, Vellore District.

 

9.

 

Lutheran School for the Deaf,
Christ Lutheran Church Campus,
New Bye Pass Road, Vellore.

 

10.

 

Christ King Special School for the Deaf,
Velankanni,
Nagapattinam District.

 

11.

 

Dolour’s School for the Deaf,
Ponmalaipatti, Trichirapalli-44.

 

12.

 

YMCA Kamak School for the Deaf,
Ellis Nagar, Madurai.

 

13.

 

Arulmigu Dhandayuthapani Swami Devasthanam
School for the Deaf, Palani,
Dindigul District.

 

14.

 

CSI Darling Selva Bai David
High School for the Deaf,
CSI Compound, Manamadurai-630 606, Sivagangai District.

 

15.

 

CSI School for the Deaf,
Satchiyapuram, Sivakasi West,
Virudhunagar District.

 

16.

 

Florence Swainson School for the Deaf,
Palayamkottai, Tirunelveli District.

 

17.

 

Gandhi Grama Shanthi School for the Deaf,
Gandhi Gramam, Siva Sailam,
Tirunelveli District.

 

18.

 

Good Shepherd School for the Deaf,
Third Street, Bryant Nagar,
Tuticorin-8.

 

19.

 

CSI School for the Deaf,
Kottaram, Kanyakumari District.

Recognised Unaided Schools for the Hearing Impaired:

1.

Clarke School for the Deaf and Mentally Retarded,
Mylapore,
Chennai-4.

 

2.

 

Ajay School for the Hearing Impaired,
Anna Nagar, Chennai-40.

 

3.

Muthuzavia School for Hearing Impaired,
Big Street, Triplicane,
Chennai-5.

 

4.

 

Mother Therasa School for the Deaf,
(Campaign for Rural poor), Choolaimedu,
Chennai-94.

 

5.

 

Jeevan Gnanodhaya School for the Deaf,
C-45, 5th Cross Street, Anna Nagar, Chengalpattu, Kancheepuram Dist.

 

6.

 

Sadhana School for the Deaf,
Kelambakkam (Post), Tiruporur Block,
Kancheepuram District.

 

7.

 

Asha Niketan Deaf School,
Life Aide Centre for the Disabled
Kadambathur, Tiruvallur District.

 

8.

 

Holy Cross Home School for the Deaf,
Sathuvachery,
Vellore.

 

9.

Rangammal Memorial School for the Deaf,
Tiruvannamalai,
Tiruvannmalai District.

 

10.

 

Miblou Special School for Speech Hearing Impaired,
Mamandur, Tiruvannamalai District.

 

11.

Phoenex Special School for the Deaf,
53, Vagheesa Nagar, Chidambaram,
Cuddalore District.

12.

OASIS Annai Velankanni Special School for the Deaf,
P.B. No.61, Yadava Street,
Vanniyarpalayam,
Cuddalore-607 001.

 

13.

 

Vela Special School for the Deaf,
Kandampakkam Post,
Villupuram.

 

14.

 

Sri Vivekananda Deaf School,
Sri Gayathri Temple Complex,
Pidamaneri, Dharmapuri.

 

15.

 

St. Mary’s School for the Deaf,
Sogathur,
Dharmapuri.

 

16.

 

Dr. Devis Middle School for the Deaf Children
Gokul Nagar,
Salem.

 

17.

 

Annai Special School for the Deaf,
Ammapet, Salem District.

 

18.

 

Holy Mother Special School for the Deaf,
Keeraipatty, Salem District.

 

19.

 

Apex School for the Deaf and Dumb,
Slaterpuram, Sanatorium Post,
Perunthurai, Erode District.

 

20.

 

Thirupur Deaf School,
Velliyankadu Pirivu,
Tiruppur, Coimbatore District.

 

21.

 

Kovai Rehabilitation and Information Services for the
Handicapped,
No.34, Tatabad 1st Street,
Sivananda Colony, Coimbatore.

 

22.

 

Infant Jesus Convent Special School for the Deaf,
Thekkupalayam, Coimbatore.

 

23.

 

United R.R. School for the Hearing Impaired,
Sathy Main Road, Kurumbapalayam,
Coimbatore.

 

24.

 

St. Anne’s School for the Deaf,
Singarapalayam, Coimbatore.

 

25.

 

Madha Special School for the Deaf,
Karuppur, Kumbakonam,
Thanjavur District.

 

26.

 

Christ King Special School for the Deaf,
Velankanni,
Nagapattinam District.

 

27.

 

Arumai Illam Special School for the Deaf,
No.2, Main Road, Koranad,
Mailaduthrai-609 002.

 

28.

 

Punitha Anthoniyar Deaf School,
Thiruthuraipoondi,
Tiruvarur District.

 

29.

 

Adhiyaman Deaf School,
Keeraipatti Post,
Karur District.

 

30.

 

Dr. Kalaizhar Special School for the Deaf,
Mullai Nagar, Velayuthampalayam,
Karur District.

 

31.

 

Sri Gowdhama Buthar Special School for the
Deaf, Duraimangalam,
Perambalur District.

 

 

32.

 

Helen Keller Special School for the Deaf,
Kollapuram,
Perambalur District.

 

33.

 

Leonard School for the Hearing Impaired,
Viraganur, Madurai District.

 

34.

 

School for the Deaf,
Thirumaraiyur,
Tuticorin District.

 

35.

 

SCAD Primary School for the Deaf,
SCAD-KVK Campus,
Vaigaikulam Village,
Tuticorin District.

 

36.

 

Oral School for the Hearing Impaired,
Nagercoil,
Kanyakumari District.

 

Schools for Mentally Retarded Children

Government School for the Mentally Retarded Children : 

Government Institute for Mentally Retarded Children,
8-A, Sevai Illam,
Tambaram Sanatorium,
Chennai-600 045.

Aided Schools for Mentally Retarded Children: 

1.

Balavihar School for the Mentally Retarded,
Halls Road, Kilpauk,
Chennai-10.

 

2.

 

Balar Kalvi Nilayam,
Opportunity School, Vepery,
Chennai-7.

 

3.

 

Dr. Durgabai Deshmukh School for the
Mentally Retarded,
10, Durgabai Deshmukh Salai, Adyar,
Chennai-20.

 

4.

 

IELC School for the Mentally Retarded,
Pernampet,  Vellore.

 

5.

 

IELC Maans’ School for the
Mentally Retarded,
Mission Compound,
Bargur, Dharmapuri District-635 104.

 

6.

 

CSI Balar Gnana Illam,
Special Educational School and Vocational
Rehabilitation Centre for Mentally Retarded,
Hasthampatti, Salem District.

 

7.

 

Kongu Arivalaya Trust,
School for the Mentally Retarded,
Sengodampalayam, Thinai,
Erode District.

 

8.

 

Star St. Annes Rehabilitation Centre for
Mentally Retarded,
Singanallur,
Coimbatore District.

 

9.

 

CSI School for the Mentally Retarded,
Satchiapuram, Sivakasi West,
Virudhunagar District.

 

10.

 

Bishop Sargents School for the
Mentally Retarded, Palayamkottai, Tirunelveli District.

 

 

11.

 

St. Annes Rehabilitation Centre for the Mentally Retarded,
St. Thomas Road,
Maharaja Nagar & P.O.,
Tirunelveli-11.

 

12.

 

Bishop Gnanadasan Arivu Illam,
School for the Mentally Retarded,
Kotticode, Kumarapuram,
Kanyakumari District.

Recognised Unaided Schools for Mentally Retarded :

1.

Anugraha School for the Exceptional Children,
Perambur, Chennai-11.

 

2.

 

Meston Educational Rehabilitation and
Research Centre, Chennai.

 

3.

 

Madhuram Narayanan Centre for Exceptional Children,
127, G.N. Chetty Road, T.Nagar, Chennai-17.

4.

Navajothi Trust, School for the Mentally Retarded,
Mogappair, Chennai.

 

5.

 

The Spastic Society of Tamil Nadu,
OPP to TTTL Campus, Taramani, Chennai-600 113.

 

6.

 

Pathway Centre for Mentally Retarded,
E.76/1, 12th West Street, Kamaraj Nagar,
Tiruvanmiyur, Chennai-41.

 

7.

 

Balavikas Special School for Mentally Retarded,
Avadi, Chennai.

 

8.

 

Carmel Special School for Mentally Retarded,
IAF, Avadi, Chennai.

 

9.

 

Air Force School, Tambaram,
Camp Road, Chennai.

 

10.

 

Anugraha School for the Mentally Retarded,
Avadi, Chennai.

 

11.

 

Vijay Human Services,
Royapettah, Chennai-14.

 

12.

 

The Day Centre,
Spastic Society of India,
Kotturpuram, Chennai-85.

 

13.

 

CSI Puthuir School for Mentally Retarded,
Chembium, Perambur, Chennai-11.

 

14.

 

Ashraya School for the Mentally Retarded,
Southern Railway, Egmore, Chennai-600 008.

15.

Avvai Kappagam Special School and
Mentally Retarded School,
Royapuram, Chennai-13.

 

16.

 

Anbagam Special School and Home for the
Mentally Retarded,
Santhoshapuram, Chennai-601 302.

 

17.

 

Manasa Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Royapuram, Chennai-13.

 

18.

 

Snega Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Royapuram, Chennai-13.

 

19.

 

Rasa Special School for the Creative Movement Education,
R.A. Puram, Chennai-28.

 

20.

 

Sahhaj Seva Samasthan BODH Special School for the
Slowliness Mentally Retarded Children,
20, 1st Link Street, Karpagam Garden, Adyar, Chennai-20.

 

21.

 

Anbagam Rehabilitation Centre for the Disabled
Orphans and Destitutes,
6, Perianna Mudali Street, Chennai-1.

 

22.

 

Murthuzavia Educational and Cultural Foundation of
South India for Mentally Retarded,
No.186, Big Street,
Triplicane, Chennai-5.

 

23.

 

Sivasakthi Kakkumkarangal,
No.16, (Old No.3), Ponniamman Koil Street,
Alapakkam, Porur, Chennai-116.

 

 

24.

 

Mithra Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
R.V.Nagar, Anna Nagar,
Chennai-102.

 

25.

 

Meston Educational Rehabilitation Centre,
Karikattukuppam, Kancheepuram District.

 

26.

 

Udhayam Special School for the
Mentally Retarded, Palliagaram, Kancheepuram District.

 

27.

 

Alisha Mentally Retarded Shool,
Medavakkam, Kanchipuram District.

 

28.

Shanthi Nikethan Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Parvathi Nagar, Old Perunkalathur, Kancheepuram District.

 

29.

 

Krupa Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Maduvankarai, Sriperumbudhur-602 105,
Kanchipuram District.

 

30.

 

Anbu Illam School for the Mentally Retarded,
Sainathapuram, Vellore District.

 

31.

 

Vishvas Special School for the Cerebral Palsy and
Mentally Retarded,
18, R.R.Road, Ranipet, Vellore District.

 

32.

 

Nesam Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
No.19, Jeevanandam Salai, Arcot-632 503, Vellore District.

 

33.

 

Sneha Jothi School for Mentally Retarded,
Vanniarpalayam, Tiruvannamalai.

 

34.

 

Life Line Special School for the Mentally Retarded &
Cerebral Palsy Children, Tiruvannamalai.

 

35.

 

Maghalai Special School for the Mentally Retarded Children
and People’s Craft, Tiruvannamalai.

 

36.

 

Oasis Blue School for Mentally Retarded,
Vanniyarpalayam, Cuddalore.

 

37.

 

Vela Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
V.K.S. Pandiyan Nagar,
Valuthar Reddy Village, Villupuram.

 

38.

 

Bethariya School for the Mentally Retarded,
Tharapuram, Erode District.

 

39.

 

Vidya Vikasini Opportunity School,
Thudiyalur, Coimbatore District.

 

40.

 

Punarjenmam,
Gandhi Nagar, Udumalpet,
Coimbatore District.

 

41.

 

School for the Mentally Retarded,
Rotary Metro Matriculation School,
Mettupalayam, Coimbatore District.

42.

Kovai Rehabilitation and Information Services for
Handicapped (Krish),
Sivananda Colony, Coimbatore-641 012.

 

43.

 

Kendra for Rehabilitation for the Mentally Handicapped
Adult Sisters, Avinashi Road, Coimbatore District.

 

44.

 

Presentation Convent Mentally Retarded School,
Singarampalayam, Coimbatore District.

 

45.

 

CSI Residential Special Educational School,
Educational Rehabilitation Centre for
Mentally Retarded Children, Thanjavur.

 

46.

 

Ishwar School for Mentally Retarded Children,
New Bus Stand, Kumbakonam, Thanjavur District.

 

47.

 

Sudar School for the Mentally Retarded,
Mullai Nagar, Thanjavur District.

 

48.

 

Thava Jeevan Special School for
Mentally Retarded, Kavadicakkara Street,
East Gate, Thanjavur District.

 

49.

 

Karunallayam Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Nagapattinam-609 001.

 

50.

 

Arulagam Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Vedaraniyam, Nagapattinam District.

 

51.

 

Vidivelli, St. Anne’s Rehabilitation Centre
for the Mentally Retarded, Trichy District. 

 

52.

 

Udhya Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Golden Rock Campus, Trichirapalli District

 

53.

 

INTACT Special School for the Mentally Retarded Children,
3, Indian Bank Colony, Trichy District.

 

54.

 

Anbagam Special school for the Mentally Retarded,
Andimadam, Perambalur District.

 

55.

 

Malarchi Special School for Mentally Retarded,
Kalamavoor, Pudukottai District.

 

56.

 

St. Paul’s Society for the Mentally Retarded,
Iyyar Bungalow, Madurai.

 

57.

 

Anbagam Institution for the Mentally Handicapped Children,
Madurai-2.

 

58.

 

Dr. Maria Montessori Special School for
Mentally Retarded,
Iyyer Bungalow, Madurai.

 

59.

 

Betheshan Special School for the
Mentally Retarded, Koodal Nagar, Madurai.

 

60.

 

Aakash Rehabilitation Centre for the
Children with Mentally Retarded Home, Madurai.

 

61.

 

Little Blossom Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
No.107, Tahsildar Nagar, Thamaraikulam,
Periyakulam Taluk,
 Theni District.

 

62.

 

Bala Murugan Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Melachokkanadhapuram,
Theni District.

 

63.

 

Liliance School for the Mentally Retarded,
Dindigul.

 

64.

 

Amma Illam, Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Co-operative Nagar, Dindigul.

 

65.

 

Nesakarangal Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Abiramam, Kamudhi, Ramnad District.

 

66.

 

CSI Darling Selvabai Thavaraj David Eames
School and Home for the Mentally Retarded,
Athikadu, Rameswaram-623 526,
Ramanathapuram District

 

67.

 

Deva Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Nanguneri, Thirunelveli District.

 

68.

 

St. Repheals Centre for the Mentally Retarded School,
Sayarpuram, Tuticorin.

 

 

69.

 

Karunalaya Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Virapandianpatnam-628 216,
Tiruchendur, Tuticorin District.

 

70.

 

Santhi Nilayam School for the Mentally Retarded,
Paruthivilai, Kanyakumari District.

 

71.

 

Aseer Vidyalaya Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Thettiyode, Kaliakkavilai (P.O.).,
Kanyakumari District.

 

72.

 

St. Charles Home and Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Pampanvilai, Asaripallam (PO),
Nagercoil-629 001,
Kanyakumari District.

 Schools for Orthopaedically Differently Abled

Government School for the Severely Orthopaedically Handicapped Children:

Government School for the Severely
Orthopaedically Handicapped Children,
Housing Board Colony, Villapuram,
Madurai.

Aided Schools for the Orthopaedically Handicapped:

1.

Easwari Prasad Dattatereya School for the
Orthopaedically Handicapped,
Dr. Durgabai Deshmuk Salai, Adyar,
Chennai-20.

 

2.

 

Life Help Centre for the Handicapped,
Palavakkam, Chennai-41.

 

3.

 

Swami Vivekananda Gurukulam Handicapped
Children Welfare School,
Kadathur, Dharmapuri District.

 

4.

 

Annai JKK Sampooraniammal School
for the Orthopaedically Handicapped,
Ethirmedu, Komarapalayam,
Namakkal District.

 

5.

 

Society for the Aid of Handicapped Children,
34, Mettupalayam Road,
Coimbatore-43.

 

6.

 

Madha Special School for the Handicapped,
Madha Nagar, Kumbakonam,
Thanjavur District.

 

7.

 

Christ King Special School for the Handicapped,
Velankanni,
Nagapattinam District.

 

8.

 

Jericho School for the Blind and Handicapped,
Nagamangalam Post,
Trichy District.

 

9.

 

Liliance Primary School for the
Orthopaedically Handicapped,
Nilakkottai, Dindigul District.

 

10.

 

CSI Polio Home Primary School,
Alangodu,
Kanyakumari District.

Aided Schools for Transitional School Children: 

 

1.

 

Prabavathi Jayaprakash Seva Kendra,
Nandhivaram, Guduvancheri,
Kanchipuram District.

 

2.

 

Rotary Club of Vellore,
Fort Charitable Trust,
Vellore.

3.

The Erode Arima Society Trust,
Sengodampalayam,
Erode-638 009.

 

4.

 

IELC Swedish Mission Hospital (Ortho),
Tiruppathur,
Sivagangai District.

Aided School for Leprosy Cured Children:

 

St. Stanislaus School for Leprosy Cured,
Sakkottai, Kumbakonam,
Thanjavur District.

Recognised Unaided Schools for Orthopaedically Handicapped: 

1.

Social Service Centre Integrated Middle School,
Vandalur, Chennai.

 

2.

 

Guild of Service, Special School for the
Severely Orthopaedically Handicapped,
Anna Nagar West Extension, Chennai-101.

 

3.

 

Prabavathi Jayaprakash Seva Kendra,
Guduvancheri, Kanchipuram District.

 

4.

 

Polio Centre,
CSI Hospital Compound,
Near Kanchipuram Bus Stand,
Kanchipuram.

 

5.

 

Sathyalok Charitable Trust,
Special School for Handicapped,
Chettiyar Agaram, Porur-600 116,
Kanchipuram District.

 

6.

 

Anbu Illam School and Rehabilitation Centre
for the Cerebral Palsied Mission,
Compound, Vellore.

 

7.

 

Jankith Seva Sangam Trust,
Kattunallam Pillai Petral Village,
Tiruvannamalai.

 

8.

 

Snehadeep Middle School for the Handicapped,
Oasis Trust,
Vanniyarpalayam, Cuddalore.

 

9.

 

Sivakami Ammal Handicapped School,
138, Bazaar Street, Chidambaram, Cuddalore District.

 

10.

 

G.V. School for the Handicapped,
Vagheesam Pillai Trust,
11, Murugan Street, Chidambaram,
Cuddalore District.

 

11.

 

Christ Special High School for Handicapped,
Sankarapuram, Villupuram District.

 

12.

 

St. Peter Paul Special Middle School,
Mugaiyur, Villupuram District.

13.

St. John Special Middle High School
for the Handicapped,
Nainarpalayam, Villupuram District.

 

14.

 

SIRUMALAR SPECIAL MIDDLE SCHOOL
(Physically Handicapped),
Kallakurichi, Villupuram District.

 

15.

 

St. Paul Special School for Handicapped,
Nainarpalayam, Villupuram District.

 

16.

 

St. Joseph’s Special Welfare School for the Handicapped,
Sogathur, Dharmapuri District.

 

17.

 

St. Judes School for the Handicapped Children,
Nagavalli, Thavamangalam, Salem District.

 

18.

 

Franciscan Clarist congregation Education Society,
Periya Agraharam, Erode District.

 

19.

 

Erode Arima Society Trust,
Special School for Handicapped Children,
Sengodampalayam, Thindal, Erode District.

 

20.

 

Presentation Convent Handicapped Centre for the Disabled,
Singarampalayam, Kinathukadavu, Coimbatore District.

 

21.

 

United Handicapped School,
Kurumbapalayam, Coimbatore District.

 

22.

 

Sri Goutham Educational Trust,
Special School for the Handicapped Children,
Karamadai, Coimbatore District.

 

23.

 

Chandra Trust Charitable Home & School for the Handicapped,
Anna Nagar, Vallam, Thanjavur District.

 

24.

 

Matha School for the Handicapped,
Matha Nagar, Kumbakonam.

 

25.

 

Indian Society for the Handicapped
Welfare and Rehabilitation,
Kumbakonam,
Thanjavur District.

 

26.

 

Vallalar Maruvazhvu Illam,
Sakkottai, Kumbakonam,
Thanjavur District.

 

27.

 

Christ the King High School for Handicapped,
Velankanni, Nagapattinam District.

 

28.

 

Rita Orthopaedically Handicapped Welfare Trust,
Madurai District.

 

29.

 

Nagar Physically Handicapped School,
5/1, Vinayaga Nagar, Madurai-625 020.

 

30.

 

Balamurugan Physically Handicapped Children
Home under the control of Rural area Development Trust,
Bodinayakanur, Theni-625 582.

 

31.

 

Peria Shanmuga Konar Special School for the
Orthopaedically Handicapped,
Vennervaikkal,
Ramanathapuram District.

 

32.

 

Angelo Home for Physically Handicapped,
Ramanathapuram.

 

33.

 

St. Anne’s Karunalaya Handicapped School,
Keelakandani Post, Sivagangai District.

 

34.

 

R.H. Handicapped High School,
Karaikudi, Sivagangai District.

 

35.

 

Fr. Francis Transitional School, Manur, Tirunelveli.

 

36.

 

SCAD Primary School for Physically Handicapped,
SCAD, Kalakad Road, Cheranmahadevi-627 414,
Tirunelveli District.

 

37.

 

Annai Jothi Seva Trust Physically Handicapped
Rehabilitation Centre,
No.2/254, Main Road, Adayakarungulam-627 425,
Tirunelveli District.

 

38.

 

St. Anne’s Home for Physically Handicapped,
Anaiyarkulam, Perumalpuram (Post),
Tirunelveli District.

 

39.

 

Karunai Illam,
St. Mary’s School for Physically Handicapped,
Nithirvilai, Kanyakumari District.

GOVERNMENT  REHABILITATION  HOME  - ADDRESS
     


Sl.
No.

Head of the Home

Name and address of the Home

Phone No.

1.

Administrative Officer

Government Rehabiliation Home, Paranur,
Kancheepuram District.
(Tambaram to Chengalpattu Highway)

044-27464242

2.

Administrative Officer

Government Rehabiliation Home,
Ulundurpet-606 107,
Villupuram District,
(Ulendurpet to Kallakurichi Highway)

04149-
293539

3.

Administrative Officer.

Government Rehabiliation Home,
Malavadi-606 806,
Tiruvanamalai District,
(Tiruvanamalai  to Vellore Highway)

04175 -
291226

4.

Administrative Officer

Government Rehabiliation Home,
Bargur-635104
Krishnagiri District.
(Bargur to Vellore Bypass Road)

04343-
266134

5.

Administrative Officer

Government Rehabiliation Home,
Chelliyampatti Post,
Palacode Taluk,
Dharmapuri District.
(Dharmapuri to Palacode Highway)

04342 -
291530

6.

Administrative Officer

Government Rehabiliation Home,
Manayeripatti-613402
Tanjavur District.
(Trichy to Tanjore Highway)

04362-
293478

7.

Administrative Officer

Government Rehabiliation Home,
Deviyakurichi-636112
Salem District
(Attur to Kallakurichi Highway)

04282-
209627

8.

Administrative Officer

Government Rehabiliation Home,
Pudukottai-622044
Pudukottai District.

04322-
271612

9.

Administrative Officer.

Government Rehabiliation Home,
Agriculture College Post
Y.Pudupatti-625104
Madurai District.

0452-
2094315

10.

Administrative Officer

Government Rehabiliation Home,
Vinnapalli-638402
Sathiyamangalam Taluk,Erode District.
(Sathiyamangalam to
Coimbatore Highway)

04295-
263130

HOME FOR  BEGGARS


1.

Administrator.

Government Care Camp,Melpakkam,
Chennai-600 077,
(Poonamalli to Avadi Highway)

044 29042016

Adult Mentally Retarded Women’s Home with Vocational Training Centres (More than 14 years)

 

1.

IELC School and Rehabilitation Centre for the
Mentally Retarded,
Pernampet, Vellore District.

 

2.

 

CSI Balar Gnana Illam,
Hasthampatti, Salem District.

 

3.

 

M.S. Chellamuthu Trust and Research Foundation,
K.K.Nagar, Madurai-20, Madurai District.

 

4.

 

Karunalaya,
Punitha Annal Nagar,
Sivagangai District.

 

5.

 

St. Joseph’s Charity Institute,
Adaikalapuram,
Tuticorin District.

List of Implementing NGOs- Early Intervention Centre for H.I in Tamil Nadu:

S.No

District

Name of the Implementing NGO

1

Virudhunagar

Sapthagiri Rehabilitation Trust,
54, Ramamoorthy Road,  Virudhunagar District.
Ph:04562-269293,Mobile:9443169293,
Email ganesh30@gmail.com.

2

Tiruvannamalai

Rangammal Memorial School for HI,
Sambanthanur,
Somasipatti Post,
Tiruvannamalai PH: 04175/249279.

3

Erode

Cheran Region Christian Society,
11, Grey Town, Coimbatore

4

Tanjavur

Kudanthai Seva Sangam,
National School for the Deaf,
D.90 3rd cross, Sri Nagar Colony,
Kumbakonam-612 001.

5

Dindigul

Rural Education for Action and Development Agency(READ),
H-27,5th Cross Street,2 ND Main Road,
R.M.Colony,Dindigul-624001
Ph: 2460822
E.Mail- readngoars@gmail.com

6

Perambalur

Indian Development Organisation  Trust,
151, Venkatesapuram ,
Perambalur-621212
Ph: 04328-275906 Cell: 98428-58246

7

Vellore

Worth Trust,
48, New Thiruvalam Road, Katpadi-632007
Ph: 0416-2242739
E.Mail- worth@md3.vsnl.net.in

8

Cuddalore

  1. Integrated Education Promotion Council Service Centre for the Disabled, St.Joseph’s Hr.Sec.School, Cuddalore-1.

Ph.No.04142-286293
Mobile:9443421618
Email:iepc.cuddalore@gmail.com.

9

 

Dharmapuri

 

E.K.R. Kalvi sangam,Mobiripatty Post,Harur Taluk,Dharmapuri District. Pin.636902
Ph:04346-220303,
E-Mail:ekrkalvisangam@gmail.com.

10.

Nagapattinam.

Christ King Special School  for the Deaf,
Velanganni,
Nagapattinam.

11.

 

Tuticurin

V.O.C Educational Society,
37, French Chappel Road,
Thoothukudi-628001  Ph:0461-2320507

12.

Krishnagiri

Krishnagiri District Trust for Rehabilitation of Persons with Disabilities,
Krishnagiri

13.

Theni

ARVI,
Association of Rehabilitation of Village & Impairment,
2/917, Annai Nagar,
Seelapadi Post,
Dindugel -5
Ph: 9843160475/9843751730
E.Mail- arvi1995@yahoo.com

14.

 

Karur

 

Maharishi Vidhya Mandir Service Centre for the Hearing  Impaired,
No,24 Madhavan Salai K,K,Nagar,
Tiruchirapalli-620021,Ph.  0431 -2456409.

 

15.

 

Villupuram.

 

Vela Institute for Social Action & Development,
V.K.S.Pandian Nagar,
Trichy Main Road, Valuthareddy,
Villupuram- 605401
Ph: 259797

16.

 

Pudukottai.

 

Integrated Education Implementing Committee, No.37 Teachers Colony, Muthupatti, Alagapa Nagar, Madurai

17

Kanchipuram

Dr.M.G.R. Home  & Higher Secondary School for the Hearing Impaired,
Ramapuram. Chennai
 

18

Nammakkal

SERVICE
H-6,Anbu Nagar,
Mohanur road,
Namakkal-637001
Ph: 04286-228328
E.mail- service_1995@yahoo.co.uk

19

The Nilgris

Shanthi  Neethi Kendra,
St. Luke’s Church Road,
Kamaraj Square,
Kotagiri-643217
The Nilgris
Ph: 04266-273187
E.Mail- snkmosesl@sancharnet.in
jacquelinekumar@hotmail.com

20

 

Ramanathapuram

Vijay Human Services,
9, Illangoadigal st,
51 B Nadar st,
Opp . Government Head Quarters Hospital,
Ramnad-623501
Ramanathapuram District
Ph: 04567-224455

21

Salem

Manoharan Mallika Institute for the Challenged,
5/118, Anna Street,
Angammal colony,
Salem ph: 2447043/2442156
E.mail: sangeethak@yahhoo.co.in

22

Trichy

Prof.Dr.S.Prabakar Immaneul,
Holy Cross Service Society,
Plot No.3. Ettupattai Compound,
Puthur,
Trichy620017
Ph:0431-2771544
E-Mail: hcss@sify.com
Prabakartrichy@hotmail.com

23

Tirunelveli

Florence Swainson School for the Deaf,
Kulavanikarpuram, Palayamkottai,
Thirunelveli 627002
Ph:0462-2573267
Cell:9362251095
 E-mail:fsdeafschool@yahoo.com

24

Kaniyakumari

Florence Swainson School for the Deaf,
Kulavanikarpuram,
Palayamkottai,
Thirunelveli 627002
Ph:0462-2573267
Cell:9362251095

25

Madurai              

Leonard School for Hearing Impaired,
Nirmal Nagar,
Madhagu Aanai,
Madurai-9
Ph:0452-2465467

26

Tiruvarur

The National School for the deaf,
D-90, III rd Cross,Sri Nagar colony,
Kumbakonam-612001
TanjavurPh: 0435-2412568
Cell:9443275231

27

Coimbatore

Cheran Region Christian Society for Disabled Children,No.11, Grey Town,
Coimbatore641018
2301444,2302104
crcs@vsnl.netF: 2380297

28

Chennai

The Honorary Director,
Bala Vidyalaya Institute for Teacher
Training,Old No 14, New No 18, 1 st Cross  
Street,Shastri Nagar, Chennai-20

29

Tiruvallur

Mother Teresa Memorial Residential Special School for

Deaf run by Life Aid Centre for the Disabled, No.5/2,

Karkuzhai street, Periyakuppam,
Tiruvallur Taluk  Ph:27609386/ 27660890

30

Sivagangai

 

 

Managing Project India Serving People,
136, Barathi Nagar,
 Opp- R.C.Church,
 Sivagangai

Early Intervention Centres  for the Mentally Retarded in the Districts

Sl No.

Name of the District

Name of  the Non Governmental Organisations

1

Chennai

Maduram Narayanan Centre for the Exceptional Children,
126, (New No.8) G.N. Chetty Road,
T.Nagar,
Chennai 600 017.

2

Kancheepuram

Sevai Illam,
Vidyaparakasam,
No.1.Railway Road,
Kancheepuram.
631502                                                                     

3

Tiruvallur

Bala Vihar,
2-175, Railway Station Road,
89, Veppampattu,
Thiruvallur District 602 024.

4

Vellore

IELC School for the Mentally Retarded,
Mission Compound,
Bunglowmedu,
Pernambut - 635 810,
Vellore.

5

Tiruvannamalai

Terre des Hommes Cords Trust,
Life Line Special School for CP/MR Children,
Opp. Primary Health CEntre,
Thandarampet Village & Post,
Thandarampet Taluk,
Tiruvannamalai District.

6

Cuddalore

Life Help Centre,
Alapakkam Post,
Mettupalayam,
Cuddalore.

7

Villupuram

Vela Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
V.K.S. Pandian Nagar,
Valuthareddy Village,
Near Theivanai Ammal College for Women,
Villupuram 605 401.

8

Dharmapuri

Mercy Rehabilitation Home,
Bommidi 635 301,
Dharmapuri-2.

9

Krishnagiri

IELC Mans Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Barugur 635 104,
Krishnagiri.

10

Salem

CSI Balar Gnana Illam,
Hobart Campus,
Hasthampatty,
Salem 636 007.

11

Namakkal

Elim Rehabilitation Centre for the Mentally Challenged,
II/163/5, Kanyakoilmedu,
Andrapatti,
Kuppandampalayam Post,
Tiruchengodu 637 205,
Namakkal District.

12

Erode

Kongu Arivalayam,
Diamond Nagar,
Sengodampalayam,
Thindal,
Erode 638 009.

13

Coimbatore

Vidya Vikasini Opportunity School,
66, D, Mettupalayam Road,
Thudiyalur,
Coimbatore.

14

Nilgiris

Niall's Coen Trust
(For the Welfare of Persons with
 Mentally Retarded, Physically
Handicapped and Multiple Disability)
3/1077 A, Puthurvayal Road, Kammathi, Gudalur 643 212, The Nilgiris

15

Thanjavur

SANGEETHAM, SHS Special School for the Mentaly Retarded,
27, Ram Nagar, 4th Street, M.C. Road,
Thanjavur 613 007.

16

Nagapattinam

Anbagam,
Tharangambadi Road,
Mayiladuthurai 609 001,
Nagapattinam.

17

Tiruvarur

Sri Ramakrishna Seva Sangam,
KTR House,
38, APKN Street,
Tiruvarur 610 001.

18

Tiruchirapalli

Vidivelli, St. Anne's Rehabilitation CEntre for the Mentaly Handicapped Children
Karur Main Road,
Chinthamani,
Tiruchirapalli 620 002.

19

Karur

St. Antony's Training and Rehabilitation Centre for the Mentally Retarded,
Manavadi,
Karur 639 005.

20

Perambalur

Osai Thondu Niruvanam,
173, Sellan Street,
Andimadam 621 801,
Perambalur.

21

Pudukottai

SEED Trust,
No:103, Balaji Nagar,
Machuvadi,
Pudukottai 622 004.

22

Madurai

Anbagam Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Race Course Road,
Madurai 625 002.

23

Dindigul

Amma Illam,
Cauvery Ammal Campus,
Co-operative Nagar,
Dindigul 624 001.

24

Ramanathapuram

Vijay Human Services,
Kanniga Kuamaresan Nagar, Puthenthal Road, Achandhanvayal,
Ramanathapuram.

25

Sivagangai

Vasantham Mahalir Munnetra Sangam, Nambikkai Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
No.22, Dr. Jagir Hussain Street,
Nehru Bazaar,
Sivagangai.

26

Virudhunagar

Sapthaagiri Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
121/44, Ramamoorthy Road,
Opp. Water Tank,
Virudhunagar 626 001.

27

Tirunelveli

St. Anne's Early Intervention Center for Mentally Retarded,
 St. Thomas Road,
Maharajanagar Post,
Tirunelveli 627 011.

28

Thoothukudi

St. Raphaels Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
149, Main Road,
Sawyerpuram 628 251.
Thoothukudi.

29

Kanniyakumari

Santhi Nilayam Special School for the Mentally Retarded,
Paruthiviali,
Erumbukadu Post,
Nagercoil - 629 004,
Kanniyakumari.

30

Theni

RUADT, Rural Area Development Trust,
B. Dharmathupatti,
Melachokkanathapuram,
Bodinayakanur Taluk,
Theni.